Privacy Notice

Who we are?

Livewell is Derby City Council’s healthy lifestyle service.  Derby City Council is the local government unitary authority for Derby City. Our address is The Council House, Corporation Street, Derby, DE1 2FS.  You can contact our Data Protection Officer on 01332 640763 or by email at Data.protection@derby.gcsx.gov.uk.

How do we collect information from you? 

We collect information from you when you fill in any forms when you visit livewellderby.co.uk; also when you attend activation, review or 1-1 meetings, contact us in writing, speak to us on the phone, by email or any other type of electronic communication, or talk to us face to face.

What types of information do we collect from you?

We collect different categories of information about you, depending on the service you want from us and/or the reason why we need to process information relating to you. This could be personal information (for example your name and address), or other more sensitive health data connected to your health and wellbeing, or other sensitive data that we would only collect and use in very particular circumstances that are set out in law.

Information obtained from third parties 

We receive paper referrals for our services from the following third parties:

  • Other Council departments and schools, for example social workers, family support workers and school nurses.
  • The Royal Derby Hospital (midwifery, cardiac and respiratory depts); NHS workers such as health visitors; Derbyshire Fire and Rescue Service and Derby Drug and Alcohol Service.

How is your information used? 

We may use your information to:

  • Process applications for our wellbeing programmes and NHS Health Checks.
  • Check information you have provided, or information about you that someone else has provided, with other information we hold to detect fraudulent applications and to protect public funds.
  • Contact you by phone, text, in writing or by email to arrange, confirm or cancel appointments and/or to notify you of changes to our activities or services.
  • Send you communications that you have requested or information connected to your Livewell programme including emails about weight management courses and activities.
  • Send you Livewell enewsletters containing our latest news including relevant articles about health and wellbeing from our partners Derby County Community Trust, Derby City Council, InDerby and Move More Derby (subject to your separate consent).
  • Collect and process your health data – for example, health conditions, body mass index, blood pressure, physical activity levels, smoking status and other lifestyle measures for anonymous reporting purposes.
  • Create a case study about your success for local media, Livewell social media channels and other publicity channels with your separate consent.
  • Use images and videos taken of our activities and programmes to promote our services. 

If you feature in an image or video we will have taken reasonable steps to seek your consent and/or to inform you.  You can object to the use of an image or video that features you by emailing livewell@derby.gov.uk.

Who has access to your information?

We may share your information with the following third parties for the reasons detailed:

  • Other Council departments, for example Business Support who handle referral forms that come in by post and Public Health for anonymous reporting purposes.
  • Derby County Community Trust (DCCT) for partnership programmes run between Livewell and DCCT to process information and to manage your care during your 12-month programme.  These partnership programmes include Forever Active, Live IT, Kick IT, Active Supporters and Active Ewe.
  • Your GP practice for NHS Health Check results, email requests for stop smoking prescriptive medicines and health concerns that your doctor may need to be aware of.
  • External organisations connected to the funding of Livewell who we need to anonymously report to – University of Derby, Sport England, Southern Derbyshire CCG, Derby Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.
  • Fluid Ideas Ltd – which manages Livewell’s website and are contracted to supply technical support for Livewell’s electronic customer system.  The system allows people to apply for programmes, book appointments and for Livewell staff to manage your 12-month programme.  It also allows reporting of performance data which is carried out anonymously.  Livewell’s electronic customer system is securely hosted by Amazon Web Services based in Ireland.
  • Derby City Council’s leisure electronic system to manage your physical activity membership including access to Council leisure facilities. 
  • Bionical Ltd (trading as North 51 Ltd) which manages Livewell’s stop smoking clients on its Quit Manager electronic system, hosted by Rackspace in the UK (rackspace.co.uk).  North 51 provides system support and updates.  The system allows Livewell staff to manage your 12-month stop smoking programme by adding notes about your progress and treatments, which is used for anonymous reporting.
  • The Computer Room (TCR) electronic system, securely hosted in the UK. NHS Health Check results are uploaded by Livewell staff, which are held on the secure system in a fully encrypted state, and are added to your patient records held by your GP practice.
  • Walking for Health Derby scheme (owned by The Ramblers Association) which runs a national walking programme.  If you choose to attend a walk, you will complete a joining form which Livewell staff and walking volunteers upload to a secure electronic system.  The information is used for anonymous reporting locally and nationally.  Participants can opt in to receive communication about new walks and training opportunities.  Participants are also notified about changes to walks.
  • Online marketing platform, MailChimp (owned and securely hosted by the Rocket Science Group in Virginia, USA).  Your email address will be uploaded if you have consented to receive the Livewell enewsletter. 

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

What are your rights in relation the personal data we process?

Access – you can request copies of any of your personal information that is held by the Council. 

Rectification – you can ask us to correct any incorrect information.

Deletion – you can ask us to delete your personal information. The Council can refuse to delete information if we have a lawful reason to keep this.

Portability – you can ask us to transfer your personal data to different services or to you.

Right to object or restrict processing – you have the right to object to how your data is being used and how it is going to be used in the future.

Right to prevent automatic decisions – the right to challenge a decision that affects you if it has been made automatically without human intervention, for example an online form with an instant decision.

How long will we keep your information for?

We keep and dispose of all records in line with our record retention schedule; information about this is at https://www.derby.gov.uk/retention-schedule/. We will comply with the Data Protection 2018.

We may retain basic information in order to ensure that we have complied with this policy (for example to demonstrate that we have stopped sending you marketing communications). 

What security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

We are strongly committed to data security and will take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption. We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information you provide to us.  However, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us. We recommend that you take every precaution to protect your personal information.

Details of any automated decision processes

Livewell has eligibility criteria due to the way it is funded.  Applicants outside of the criteria will be prevented from continuing to apply online if they are ineligible.  Situations include:

  • Stop smoking programme – must be a smoker with a Derby GP, aged 12 or over
  • Weight management – adults with a Body Mass Index (BMI) of 30 or over (27.5 for people of South Asian ethnicity) and registered to a Derby GP.
  • Child weight management – aged 5-17 with a BMI percentile of 85 or higher
  • NHS Health Checks – aged 40-74, registered to a Derby GP and no pre-existing cardiovascular disease.
  • Active Supporters weight management – men with BMI of 30 or over (27.5 for people of South Asian ethnicity) and registered to a Derby GP.

13 or Under

If you are aged 13 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Cookies

What are Cookies and why are they used?

Cookies are small text files which identify your computer to our servers. They are used to improve the user experience. View what cookies we use and how you can manage them.

As with most websites, we receive and store certain details whenever you use our website. We use ‘cookies’ to help us make our site – and the way you might use it – better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you and enable online transactions. It also helps us understand how you use our website, where we can make improvements and how best to tell our users about events  and services they might be interested in.  

We use social media to broadcast messages and updates about our services, activities and news. On occasion we may reply to comments or questions you make to us on social media platforms. You may also see adverts from us on social media that are tailored to your interests. 

Complaints

If you would like to make a compliant regarding the use of your personal data you can contact our Data Protection Officer;

By post:  Information Governance, The Council House, Corporation Street, Derby, DE1 2FS

By phone: 01332 640763

By email: Data.protection@derby.gcsx.gov.uk

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number

Alternatively, visit ico.org.uk or email casework@ico.org.uk.